If an individual is considered inadmissible to the United States and is seeking an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, or certain other immigrant statuses or benefits, they must first apply for a waiver of grounds of inadmissibility.

An individual may be considered inadmissible to the U.S. due to health, criminal reasons, national security reasons, likelihood of becoming a public charge, lack of labor certification, fraud or misrepresentation, prior removals, and/or unlawful presence.

Foreign nationals who are not eligible to adjust their status in the United States are required to travel abroad to obtain an immigrant visa and typically need to wait to apply for the waiver of inadmissibility until after they have appeared for their immigrant visa interview abroad.

However, if you are eligible to adjust your status and still need a waiver of inadmissibility, you may not need to leave the country to do so. For information about applying for a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence before traveling abroad for your immigrant visa interview, read about the “Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver (I-601A).” At Youngblood & Associates we can help determine which is the appropriate waiver for you and assist you in the process of applying.

Not sure what you need?

Call our office today at 931-274-7811 to schedule your FREE first consultation or complete a service inquiry form to get your process started today.

Service Inquiry Form